REGISTER FOR OUR eNEWSLETTER

Get all the latest information for our upcoming auctions!

    Sign up for TEXT ALERTS!

    Receive our latest auction status updates on your phone!

    Text "CBA" to 51660 to join.
    Star icon

    UPCOMING AUCTIONS

    Washington County

    BID RAISE PERIOD - Current Bid is $16,275.00 - House in Plymouth, NC

    April 22, 2019
    04:57PM

    Jones County

    AUCTION - 4/25/19 - Brewery/Bottling Equipment in Trenton, NC

    April 25, 2019
    10:00AM

    Pitt County

    BID RAISE PERIOD - Current Bid $43,648.84 - House & Lot in Farmville, NC

    April 29, 2019
    05:00PM

    Beaufort County

    AUCTION - 5/18/19 - Waterfront lot near Belhaven, NC

    May 18, 2019
    10:00AM

    Randolph County

    AUCTION - 5/21/19 - Commercial Building in Asheboro, NC

    May 21, 2019
    10:00AM

    Vance County

    AUCTION - 5/21/19 - 34+/- Acres with large metal building near Oxford, NC

    May 21, 2019
    01:00PM

    Beaufort County

    FOR SALE - Beautiful waterfront home on the Pamlico River

    December 29, 2019
    05:00PM

    Martin County

    FOR SALE - Convenience Store/Grill in Williamston, NC

    December 30, 2019
    05:00PM

    Martin County

    FOR SALE - 1.7+/- Acre Commercial Property in Robersonville, NC

    December 31, 2019
    05:00PM

    View Full Calendar
    Kenly%20cover%20upset

    502 S. Alford Street, Kenly, NC

    Johnston County

    EXPIRED - FINAL BID - $41,000.00 - House in Kenly, NC

    MAR 25

    05:00PM

    This auction is of a nice little brick home located in Kenly, NC at 502 S. Alford Street. This property is being sold in the Estate of Charlie Neil Edwards.

    The live auction for this property was held on MArch 13,2019. The high bid from the live auction has been filed with the Johnston County Clerk of Court's Office where is is currently in a (10) day upset or bod raise period. To raise thid bid, you must do so in person at the Johnsston County Courthouse.

    THE CURRENT BID AMOUNT WAS $41,000.00

    THE FINAL UPSET BID PERIOD ENDED ON MARCH 25, 2019 AT 5:00PM

    FILE NUMBER 18-SP-549

    502 S. Alford Street, Kenly NC

    PARCEL 1 (House parcel)

    PIN 265720-90-0618

    0.45+/- acres

    PARCEL 2 (Vacant Lot)

    PIN 265720-80-9519

    0.36+/- acres

    BOTH PARCELS SOLD TOGETHER

    TERMS – This sale is being conducted in the Matter and/or the Estate of Charlie Neil Edwards. The property is being sold “FREE AND CLEAR” of all liens, or with liens satisfied at closing. The property is being sold “AS IS, WHERE IS”. The property is being sold with taxes prorated as of day of closing, meaning the current year taxes will be split between the Buyer and the Seller based on the closing date; all prior years taxes will be paid by the Seller. A 5% deposit or $750.00 deposit, WHICHEVER IS GREATER, is required at time of sale. The sale is subject to all North Carolina Estate General Statutes including a “(10) DAY UPSET BID PERIOD”, meaning that the last and final bid at the auction is recorded with the Clerk of Court for the county that the property is located in and held open. Anyone can contact the Clerk’s office and raise the bid during the raise period. All raises made after the close of the auction must be of at least 5% of previous recorded bid and must be made through the Clerk’s office. Each time the bid is raised, the (10) day “upset bid period” starts over. This process continues until there have been no raises. At that time, the file is sent to the Clerk for the confirmation process. Once confirmed, the high bidder will have (30) days to close on the property. There is “NO BUYER’S PREMIUM” or additional buyer fees charged by the auction company. The Buyer should inspect the property prior to bidding and do any and all research they deem necessary. Country Boys Auction & Realty, Inc., its Brokers, and employees are agents for the Seller and have no dual agency representation of responsibilities.

    Maps & Brochures Get Directions
    ADDITIONAL PHOTOS
    Received 2188659357880876
    Received 2198162257103254
    Received 2201337716861751
    Received 352392102271282
    Received 2190653291248482
    Received 465561927313692
    Received 356107734988895
    Received 325187854775959
    Received 351696428889597
    Received 376700086216937
    Received 412226952886285
    Received 416365615774089
    Received 420157618525834
    Received 2532488743492342
    Received 568237586985403
    Received 866084450403812
    Received 2141671592594021
    Received 292112948346516
    Received 2246328325485256
    Received 2264813947092609
    Received 2344959062450640